Cookie / Privacy Policy | AURA Architecture Cookie / Privacy Policy | AURA Architecture

Aura Architecture & Interiors takes your privacy very seriously.

This Privacy Notice provides information required under data protection legislation, which comprises the (EU) 2016/679 (‘General Data Protection Regulation’) and Data Protection Act 2018.

Who we are

Aura Architecture & Interiors is a residential architecture practice. When processing your personal information we are defined as the ‘controller’ under the data protection legislation.

Our contact details are:

  • Aura Architecture & Interiors, 7 Prescott Place, Clapham, SW4 6BS
  • info@aurahomes.co.uk
  • 0203 189 1619

Why we process your data

This privacy notice is for potential, actual or prior customers of Aura Architecture & Interiors.

In summary, we process personal data for the following purposes:

  • To respond to enquiries about products and services
  • To send you service-related messages
  • To undertake direct marketing
  • To measure and report statistics about user interactions on our website
  • To improve the effectiveness of online advertising

To perform certain functions within our business it may be necessary for us to share your information with other recipients who support us in providing you or your organisation with our services. We keep this sharing to a minimum and on an as necessary basis.

Your data protection rights

You have the right to contact us and request access to your information, have it rectified or erased, restrict the processing of your data or to object its processing, as well as the right to data portability.

If you have an issue regarding the processing of your data then we hope that we can address any concerns you may have. However, you also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) at www.ico.org.uk

Your right to withdraw consent

You can withdraw consent at any time. If you would like to withdraw, please email us at info@aurahomes.co.uk

Receiving marketing from us

From time-to-time we may reach out to you by phone, email or post to provide you with information about our services and products. If that’s not something you want then let us know at info@aurahomes.co.uk.

Automatic decision-making

We do carry out automated processing as detailed under the Legislation.

In line with the practice of many websites, we use tools to understand where our site visitors have come from, their characteristics and their online behaviour by virtue of you accessing our site. This helps us to determine how best to offer services and products to website visitors and clients.

How we use personal data

Where we process your personal information for legitimate interests this means that we assessed that we have a legitimate interest in the processing for the stated purpose, that the processing is necessary for this purpose and we have not infringed upon your interests, rights or freedoms.

PURPOSE: To respond to enquiries about products and services               

  • DATA PROCESSED: Name, phone, email, address and postcode
  • USE OF DATA: To contact you by phone, email or post.               
  • LAWFUL BASIS OF PROCESSING: Legitimate interest
  • DATA SHARING: Internal teams
  • RETENTION PERIOD: 12 months

PURPOSE: To send you service-related messages                             

  • DATA PROCESSED: Name, phone number, email address, postal address
  • USE OF DATA: Where you use our services, we may need to contact you to inform you about changes to that service or changes to programmes.
  • LAWFUL BASIS OF PROCESSING: Legitimate interest
  • DATA SHARING: Internal teams
  • RETENTION PERIOD: 6 years

 

PURPOSE: To undertake direct marketing                           

  • DATA PROCESSED: Name, phone, email, address and postcode
  • USE OF DATA: Where you are a client, to contact you by phone, SMS, email or post.    
  • LAWFUL BASIS OF PROCESSING: Legitimate interest
  • DATA SHARING: Internal teams
  • RETENTION PERIOD: 24 months

PURPOSE: To measure and report statistics about user interactions on our website                       

  • DATA PROCESSED: First-party cookies – IP address and on-site/app activities        
  • USE OF DATA: Where you are a user of the website, to understand how you use the website and whether improvements need to be made in specific areas              
  • LAWFUL BASIS OF PROCESSING: Legitimate interest
  • DATA SHARING: Analytics provider
  • RETENTION PERIOD: 12 months

PURPOSE: To improve the effectiveness of online advertising                   

  • DATA PROCESSED: Advertising identifiers – cookie information    
  • USE OF DATA: Where you are a user of the website, to understand marketing effectiveness         
  • LAWFUL BASIS OF PROCESSING: Legitimate interest
  • DATA SHARING: Analytics provider
  • RETENTION PERIOD: 12 months

 

Our Cookie Policy

 

Cookies and how we use them

This website does issue ‘cookies’, however, these do not contain personal information. Aura Homes does not share this data with third parties. You can disable cookies by altering the settings of your browser and the website will still function. We operate an implied consent policy. This means that we assume that if you visit the website with your browser set to accept cookies that you are happy with their usage. If you are not happy you should not use the site or delete these cookies at the end of your visit.

What are cookies

Cookies are small text files that are transferred by a website to your browser directory. They help the website identify your browser or device. They perform different tasks on a website, and certain aspects of the website will not function correctly without them.

Cookies used on this website

Google Analytics is used to gather information about users, how they found and navigated the site, as well as facts about which browsers they have used. The data gathered by this cookie is anonymous and is used to enhance the usability of the website.

Cookie / Privacy Policy Ben Richards
Don't know where to start?

Get your FREE 10-step Home Design Guide here.
Cookie / Privacy Policy 10 step guide booklet